English (Machine Shafts, Journals and Swivels; Helicopters (Military))
main rotor shaft [correct, officially approved]
OBS: main rotor shaft: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Arbres et tourillons (Composants mécaniques); Hélicoptères (Militaire))
arbre de rotor principal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: arbre de rotor principal : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.