English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Couplings (Mechanical Components))
axle shaft flange [correct]
CONT: Detach any retaining clips or bolts holding brake drums to axle shaft flanges. Remove brake drums. Note: Brake adjustment may have to be backed off. Emergency brake must be off.
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Accouplements (Composants mécaniques))
flasque d’arbre de roue [correct, masculine noun]