English (Machine Shafts, Journals and Swivels; Helicopters (Military))
synchronizing shaft [correct, officially approved]; sync shaft [correct, officially approved]
OBS: synchronizing shaft; sync shaft: terms officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Arbres et tourillons (Composants mécaniques); Hélicoptères (Militaire))
arbre de synchronisation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: arbre de synchronisation : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.