English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
torque shaft [correct, officially approved]
CONT: flaps are torque-driven hydraulic motors through a system of torque shafts and jackscrews.
OBS: Term officialized by the ATSC - Helicopters.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
arbre de torsion [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA - Hélicoptères.