English (Machine Shafts, Journals and Swivels)
transmission shaft [correct]
CONT: A shaft is a rotating member/machine element, which is used to transmit power from one place to another ... Types of shaft ... 1) Machine shaft ... 2) Transmission shaft : These shafts transmit power from the source of power to the machine which absorbs that power.
French (Arbres et tourillons (Composants mécaniques))
arbre de transmission [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Ejes, muñones y placas giratorias (Componentes mecánicos))
eje de transmisión [masculine noun]