English (Mechanical Transmission Systems; Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
Hotchkiss drive [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Hotchkiss drive: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Transmissions mécaniques; Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
transmission Hotchkiss [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; transmission par arbre apparent [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: transmission Hotchkiss; transmission par arbre apparent : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).