English (Mechanical Transmission Systems; Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
drive shaft run-out [correct, officially approved]
OBS: drive shaft run-out: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Transmissions mécaniques; Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
faux-rond de l'arbre de transmission [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: faux-rond de l'arbre de transmission : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).