English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
worm shaft [correct, officially approved]; auger shaft
OBS: worm shaft: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
arbre de vis sans fin [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: arbre de vis sans fin : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).