English (Electrostatics; Aircraft Systems; Railroad Maintenance)
electrical arcing [correct]; arcing [correct]
CONT: Arcing, or electrical arcing, occurs when an electric current flows through the air from one conductive point to another.
French (Électrostatique; Circuits des aéronefs; Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire))
production d’arc électrique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; production d’arc [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: production d'arc électrique : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: production d'arc électrique; production d'arc : termes uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
Spanish (Electrostática; Circuitos de las aeronaves; Mantenimiento (Equipo ferroviario))
formación de arco eléctrico [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La aeronave sufrió daños por sobrecalentamiento y formación de arco eléctrico en una placa de conectores eléctricos, correspondientes a la instalación del sistema de calefacción del parabrisas derecho.