English (Insulators and Supporting Materials (Electr.); Aeroindustry)
wet arc tracking [correct]
CONT: The combined effects of insulation damage and fluid contamination gives rise to wet arc tracking. This phenomenon can occur when insulating surfaces are contaminated with any material containing free ions; the surface then behaves as an electrically conductive medium (an electrolyte).
French (Isolateurs et supports (Électricité); Constructions aéronautiques)
cheminement d’arc en milieu humide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forme de crépitement causé et soutenu par un isolant endommagé par l’humidité.