English (Insulators and Supporting Materials (Electr.); Aeroindustry)
arc tracking [correct]
CONT: In some cases, a breakdown of wire insulation can lead to other types of arc fault failures, such as arc tracking. The arc-tracking phenomenon involves carbonization of the wire insulation material that can result in intermittent arc faults between conductors, the aircraft frame, or other grounded conducting material.
French (Isolateurs et supports (Électricité); Constructions aéronautiques)
cheminement d’arc [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le cheminement d'arc se caractérise par une carbonisation du matériau isolant pouvant donner lieu à des amorçages d'arc intermittents entre les fils conducteurs, le châssis de l'avion ou un autre matériau conducteur mis à la masse.