English (Electrostatics; Risks and Threats (Security))
electrical arc flash [correct]; electric arc flash [correct]; arc flash [correct]
DEF: A dangerous condition associated with the release of energy caused by an electric arc.
OBS: An electric arc flash occurs during a fault, or short circuit condition, which passes through this arc gap. The arc flash can be initiated through accidental contact, equipment which is underrated for the available short circuit current, contamination or tracking over insulated surfaces, deterioration or corrosion of equipment and, or parts, as well as other causes.
French (Électrostatique; Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
éclat d’arc électrique [correct, masculine noun]; éclat d’arc [correct, masculine noun]; éclair d’arc électrique [correct, masculine noun]; éclair d’arc [correct, masculine noun]