English (Field Artillery)
centre of arc [correct, officially approved]; CofA [correct, officially approved]; C of A [correct]
DEF: The direction the gun is pointing in, the angle of which is registered when the gun comes into action.
OBS: centre of arc; CofA: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Artillerie de campagne)
centre de l'arc [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CdeA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; C de l’A [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Azimut sur lequel la pièce pointe et dont l'angle est consigné lors de la mise en batterie.
OBS: centre de l'arc; CdeA : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: centre de l'arc; C de l'A : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.