English (Artificial Intelligence; Telecommunications)
active arc [correct]
CONT: When the category of the current word matches the first category of a rule, this becomes "active." Including these categories in the recognised part of the rule, this becomes partially completed and it is called an "active arc."
French (Intelligence artificielle; Télécommunications)
arc actif [correct, masculine noun]