English (Insulators and Supporting Materials (Electr.); Aeroindustry)
dry arc tracking [correct]
CONT: Carbon arc tracking occurs in dry conditions when one or more conductors are shorted as a result of abrasion from the aircraft structure, wire to wire, or installation error. This phenomenon is known [as] dry arc tracking.
French (Isolateurs et supports (Électricité); Constructions aéronautiques)
cheminement d’arc en milieu sec [correct, masculine noun]