English (Target Acquisition; Weapon Systems)
arc of train [correct]
DEF: The total horizontal arc through which a gun mount may be rotated.
CONT: Trainable tubes require large clear deck areas, and in all ships retaining torpedoes they are mounted topside on the ship's centerline ... From this location torpedoes can be fired through limited arcs of train on either side of the ship.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Systèmes d'armes)
arc de pointage [correct, masculine noun]