English (Operations Research and Management; Modelling (Mathematics))
parent arc [correct, see observation]; primary arc
CONT: ... a net structure formed by connecting, through a node, a parent arc representing a common portion of a plurality of standard patterns as recognition units of a recognition target to a child arc representing a remaining portion ...
CONT: The graph will end up ill-formed if you delete a node which has parent arcs pointing to it.
OBS: An activity has duration, and possesses one child and one parent arc.
OBS: parent arc: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Recherche et gestion opérationnelles; Modélisation (Mathématique))
arc parental [see observation, masculine noun]; arc parent [masculine noun]
CONT: Une redondance de calcul dans un TED [Taylor Expansion Diagram] est repérée à chaque fois qu'il existe plus d'un arc parent arrivant à un nœud non trivial [...]
OBS: arc parental : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.