English (Architecture)
basket-handle arch [correct]; basket arch [correct]; multicenter arch [correct]; semielliptical arch [correct]; arch Anse de panier [correct]
DEF: An arch whose width is much greater than its height, which resembles an ellipse, and is drawn from three or more centers.
French (Architecture)
arc anse-de-panier [correct, masculine noun]; arc en anse-de-panier [correct, masculine noun]; arc en anse de panier [correct, masculine noun]; anse de panier [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arc surbaissé en demi-ovale, la portée étant le plus grand diamètre de l'ovale. On distingue théoriquement des arcs en anse-de-panier à trois, cinq, sept, etc., centres.