English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geophysics; Plate Tectonics)
double arc
OBS: Thrust accounted fairly well for double arcs (a sedimentary arc along the trench with a volcanic arc in the concavity) by a compression of the sediments.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géophysique; Tectonique des plaques)
arc double [correct]
OBS: La compression rendait assez bien compte des arcs doubles (un arc sédimentaire le long du fossé, un arc volcanique dans la concavité) par un pincement des sédiments.