English (Electrical Systems)
gaseous discharge arc
CONT: Gaseous discharge arc. A surge must have penetrated the telephone power distribution panel .... It broke the insulation [of the splices] and set up a minor gaseous discharge between the conductors and the splices.
French (Ensembles électrotechniques)
arc électrique en milieu gazeux [masculine noun]; arc électrique dans un milieu gazeux [masculine noun]
OBS: [...] propriétés de la décharge dans les gaz raréfiés. [...] suivant la tension et le débit de la source électrique, on peut obtenir le passage d'une étincelle, d'un arc ou d'une décharge ordinaire.