English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
arc weld [correct, verb phrase]
DEF: To join metals by utilizing the effect of an arc created between the welding rod, which serves as an electrode, and a metal object. The arc is a discharge of electric current across an air gap. The high temperature generated by the arc melts both the electrode and the metal, permitting the molten metal to fuse.
French (Soudage (Métal))
souder à l’arc [proposal, verb phrase]; souder à l'arc électrique [proposal, verb phrase]
OBS: Voir «soudage à l'arc».