English (Arc Welding)
shielded metal arc welding [correct, standardized]; SMAW [correct, standardized]; shielded metal-arc welding [correct, standardized, officially approved]; SMAW [correct, officially approved]; SMAW; metal-arc welding with covered electrode [correct, standardized]; coated-metal arc welding [Canada]; stick electrode welding [see observation]
DEF: An arc welding process which produces coalescence of metals by heating them with an arc between a covered metal electrode and the work. [Definition standardized by the AWS.]
OBS: Shielding is obtained from the decomposition of the electrode covering. Pressure is not used and filler metal is obtained from the electrode.
OBS: shielded metal arc welding; SMAW: term and abbreviation standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS); shielded metal-arc welding; metal-arc welding with covered electrode: terms standardized by ISO.
OBS: stick electrode welding: See preferred term "shielded metal arc welding."
OBS: shielded metal-arc welding; SMAW: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Soudage à l'arc)
soudage à l’arc avec électrode enrobée [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; soudage à l'arc électrique avec électrodes enrobées [correct, masculine noun]; soudage à électrode enrobée [correct, masculine noun]; soudage avec électrodes enrobées [correct, masculine noun]; soudage manuel à électrodes enrobées [correct, masculine noun]; soudage à la baguette [correct, masculine noun]; procédé SMAW [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Soudage à l'arc avec électrode consommable enrobée. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
CONT: Soudage manuel ou à électrode enrobée (ou soudage à la baguette) : l'arc est amorcé entre une électrode composite à âme métallique [...] et la pièce. L'âme de l'électrode [...] fond et se dépose dans la soudure; l'espace ionisé provient des vapeurs créées par l'enrobage qui assurent également la protection du métal en fusion.
OBS: soudage à l'arc avec électrode enrobée : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: soudage à l'arc avec électrode enrobée; procédé SMAW : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).