English (Arc Welding)
arc welding [correct, standardized, officially approved]; AW [correct, standardized, officially approved]; electric-arc welding [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A group of welding processes which produces coalescence of metals by heating them with an arc, with or without the application of pressure and with or without the use of filler metal.
OBS: arc welding; AW: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS); arc welding: term officially approved by the Canadian Pacific Limited.
OBS: arc welding; AW: term and abbreviation standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
OBS: arc welding; electric-arc welding; AW: terms and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Soudage à l'arc)
soudage à l’arc [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; soudage à l'arc électrique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; soudage électrique à l'arc [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; procédé AW [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Groupe de procédés de soudage dans lesquels la fusion du métal est obtenue grâce à la chaleur engendrée par un ou plusieurs arcs, avec ou sans pression et avec ou sans métal d'apport. [Définition normalisée par la CSA International.]
CONT: Le soudage à l'arc se pratique au moyen d'un courant électrique qui, parcourant un circuit fermé d'une part sur une pièce et d'autre part sur l'électrode, provoque entre l'une et l'autre l'amorçage d'un arc.
OBS: soudage à l'arc; procédé AW : termes normalisés par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.
OBS: soudage électrique à l'arc; soudage à l'arc : termes uniformisés par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.
OBS: soudage à l'arc; soudage à l'arc électrique; procédé AW : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Soldadura al arco)
soldadura al arco [feminine noun]