English (Arc Welding)
submerged arc welding [correct, standardized]; SAW [correct, standardized]; submerged-arc welding [correct, officially approved]; SAW [correct, officially approved]; SAW; submerged welding [correct]
DEF: Metal-arc welding in which one or more bare or cored wire(s), or strip electrode(s) are used. [Definition standardized by the AWS.]
OBS: The arc(s) is (are) enveloped in a granular flux, some of which fuses to form a removable covering of slag on the weld. Metal powder may or may not be added.
OBS: submerged arc welding; SAW: term and abbreviation standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS); submerged arc welding: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: submerged arc welding; SAW: term and abbreviation standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
OBS: submerged-arc welding; SAW: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Soudage à l'arc)
soudage à l’arc sous flux en poudre [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; soudage sous flux en poudre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; soudage à l'arc électrique sous flux en poudre [correct, masculine noun]; soudage à l’arc submergé [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; soudage à l’arc sous flux [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; procédé SAW [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; soudage à arc submergé [correct, masculine noun]; soudage sous flux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] forme puissante de soudage à l'arc [où] l'électrode est remplacée par un fil électrode [...] plongeant à travers une couche de flux granulé qui, recouvrant la région d'assemblage, remplace l'enrobage des électrodes manuelles.
OBS: L'arc sous flux est invisible et à l'abri des projections.
OBS: soudage sous flux en poudre; soudage à l'arc submergé : termes uniformisés par le Canadien National et par Air Canada; soudage à l'arc sous flux en poudre; soudage à l'arc submergé; soudage à l'arc sous flux : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: soudage à l'arc submergé; procédé SAW : termes normalisés par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.
OBS: soudage à l'arc sous flux en poudre; procédé SAW : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).