English (Joining Processes (Metals))
short-circuit electric arc [correct, standardized]
DEF: An intensive arc that can occur through switching or a short-circuit in electricity distribution installations.
OBS: short-circuit electric arc: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Assemblage des métaux)
arc électrique de court-circuit [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Arc intense qui peut se produire lors d'une commutation ou d'un court-circuit dans les installations de distribution d'énergie électrique.
OBS: arc électrique de court-circuit : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).