English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Oceanography)
arc-trench region [correct]
CONT: The shoaling toward the axis of the island arc from that depth is gradual, although seamounts occur sporadically in the arc-trench region.
OBS: arc-trench region: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Océanographie)
zone de l'arc volcanique et de la fosse océanique [correct, feminine noun]; zone de fosse et d’arc [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: zone de l'arc volcanique et de la fosse océanique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.