English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Oceanography)
arc-trench gap [correct]
DEF: The region between an oceanic trench and the adjacent volcanic island arc.
CONT: Dickinson (1973) applied the term "arc-trench gap" to the zone between the trench slope break and the volcanic axis, a region that includes the frontal arc and part of the forearc. The width of the arc-trench gap varies from 50 km to 250 km and increases in proportion to the duration of magmatic activity in the arc.
CONT: The exposure of much more rock to subaerial erosion will greatly increase the volume of sediment which reaches inter-island gap, the arc-trench gap and the back-arc area.
OBS: arc-trench gap: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Océanographie)
zone entre l'arc volcanique et la fosse océanique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: zone entre l'arc volcanique et la fosse océanique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.