English (Architecture; Ovens and Baking (Ceramics); Construction Methods)
semi-circular arch [correct]; semicircular arch; full-centre arch; roman arch; Roman arch; full-center arch; semicircular vault [correct]; semi-circular vault [correct]
DEF: A sprung arch which is part of a hollow cylinder, the centreline of which is level with the springers.
French (Architecture; Fours et cuisson (Céramique industrielle); Procédés de construction)
voûte en plein cintre [correct, feminine noun]; voûte en plein-cintre [correct, feminine noun]; arc en plein cintre [masculine noun]; arc plein cintre [masculine noun]
DEF: Voûte arc-boutée dont la section est une demi-circonférence dont le centre se trouve au niveau des sommiers.