English (Automatic Control (Machine Tools))
counter-clockwise arc [correct, standardized]
DEF: A circular path that is described by the reference point of a tool that rotates in a positive angular direction about the centre of the path.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Commandes automatiques (Machines-outils))
arc dans le sens inverse d’horloge [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Trajectoire circulaire décrite par le point de référence d'un outil dans la direction des angles positifs par rapport au centre de la trajectoire.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.