English (Information Processing (Informatics); Communication and Information Management)
information architecture [correct, officially approved]; IA [correct]; info arch [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The characteristics of an information system that determine the ease with which users access system-generated data as well as the system’s features.
OBS: The term "information architecture" is also used when referring to the art of designing systems in such a way that data and features are easily accessed.
OBS: information architecture; info arch: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Gestion des communications et de l'information)
architecture de l’information [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; AI [correct, feminine noun]; arch info [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; architecture d’information [correct, feminine noun]; AI [correct, feminine noun]; AI
DEF: Ensemble des caractéristiques d’un système d’information déterminant la facilité avec laquelle les utilisateurs accèdent aux données gérées par le système et aux fonctions de celui-ci.
OBS: Le terme «architecture de l'information» désigne aussi l’art de concevoir les systèmes de telle façon que l’accès aux données et aux fonctions soit facilité.
OBS: architecture de l'information; arch info : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.