English (Botany)
archaeological corn
OBS: ... Mangelsdorf has employed tunicate types of modern corn to breed reconstructions of the earliest archaeological specimens.
French (Botanique)
maïs fossile [masculine noun]; maïs archaïque [masculine noun]
CONT: P. Mangelsdorf a [...] utilisé les types vêtus du maïs moderne pour sélectionner des épis similaires aux premiers spécimens de maïs fossile.