English (Tectonics)
basement arch [correct]
CONT: This major basement arch [Fitzcarrald Arch] is associated with an ENE[east-north-east]-trending normal fault system of Palaeozoic origin ... It marks an abrupt change in trend of the Andean Cordillera (Abancay Deflection), and separates the Ucayali Basin from the Madre de Dios Basin, which forms part of the Central (Transitional) Tectonic Domain.
OBS: basement arch: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
arche du socle [feminine noun]
OBS: arche du socle : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.