English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Boothia Arch [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: Boothia Uplift as used here includes both the "Boothia Arch" and the "Cornwallis Fold Belt" of earlier accounts (Thorsteinsson, 1959; Kerr and Christie, 1965).
OBS: Located in the Arctic Archipelago.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
arche de Boothia [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d'un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n'en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l'une de l'autre et d'utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Le terme soulèvement de Boothia, utilisé ici, comprend l'«arche de Boothia» et la «zone de plissements de Cornwallis» selon Thorsteinsson (1959), Kerr et Christie (1965).