English (Ecology (General); Environmental Management)
ark population [correct]
CONT: Ark population. Ex situ populations can include maintenance of a long-term ex situ population after extinction of all known wild populations, and as a preparation for reintroduction or assisted colonization if and when feasible.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Gestion environnementale)
population d’arche [proposal, feminine noun]