English (Physics; The Sun (Astronomy))
dark ray [correct]
DEF: Small scale coronal structure often presenting a loop shape and that is sometimes grouped in bunches.
French (Physique; Soleil (Astronomie))
arche sombre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: (...) structure coronale de petite dimension en forme de boucle, observée sous le sommet d'une protubérance.