English (Archaeology; Water Transport)
nautical archaeology [correct]
CONT: [Underwater archaeology] is complemented by nautical archaeology, which studies vessel construction and use.
French (Archéologie; Transport par eau)
archéologie nautique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [L'archéologie subaquatique] est complétée par l'archéologie nautique, qui étudie la construction et l'utilisation des navires.