English (Archaeology)
social archaeology [correct]; social archeology [correct]
DEF: A subdiscipline of archaeology ... which follows the contention ... that understanding the archaeological past must involve reconstructing past societies and social practices in their totality; that artefacts and other archaeological finds must be placed in a social context.
French (Archéologie)
archéologie sociale [correct, feminine noun]; socioarchéologie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude des sociétés archéologiques selon une approche sociologique.