English (Archaeology; Funeral Services)
funerary archeology [correct]; mortuary archeology [correct]
CONT: Funerary archaeology. ... This half-module begins with the study of methods and techniques of analysis, followed by a survey of contemporary societies' funerary practices and the variety of human responses to death. It then focuses on the interpretive theories and models that have been used to reconstruct the social significance of funerary treatment in past societies.
French (Archéologie; Pompes funèbres)
archéologie funéraire [correct, feminine noun]; archéologie de la mort [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Archéologie funéraire. Les premières traces archéologiques de comportements funéraires envers les défunts sont recensées dès 80 000 ans avant notre ère. L’étude de la variété des rites funéraires, qui se perpétuent à travers les âges, montre toute la diversité sociale et culturelle des populations et les évolutions de l’attitude des vivants face à la mort.