English (Archaeology)
maritime archaeology [correct]; marine archaeology [correct]
CONT: Maritime archaeology (also known as marine archaeology) is a discipline within archaeology as a whole that specifically studies human interaction with the sea, lakes and rivers through the study of associated physical remains, be they vessels, shore-side facilities, port-related structures, cargoes, human remains and submerged landscapes.
French (Archéologie)
archéologie maritime [correct, feminine noun]; archéologie marine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'archéologie maritime, également appelée archéologie marine, est une discipline de l'archéologie qui étudie spécifiquement les interactions de l'homme avec la mer, les lacs et les cours d'eau à travers l'étude des vestiges physiques associés, qu'il s'agisse des navires, d'installations à terre, de ports, de cargaisons, de restes humains et de zones submergées.