English (Astronomy; Archaeology)
galactic archaeology [correct]
CONT: The goal of galactic archaeology is to reconstruct the lost stellar substructures of the early Milky Way, thereby obtaining a detailed physical picture of its formation and evolution.
French (Astronomie; Archéologie)
archéologie galactique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'archéologie galactique suppose que l'histoire de notre Galaxie est encodée à la fois dans les quantités d'éléments chimiques variés observés dans les atmosphères stellaires, et aussi dans les mouvements propres des étoiles.