English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Astronautics)
industrial architect [correct]
CONT: As Industrial Architect of the complete Ariane-5 launcher, Aerospatiale is responsible for: technical management of the development program, configuration management, safety and reliability, approval of design and certification of vehicle elements, control of all-over coherence, interface management, system engineering, flight software.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Astronautique)
architecte industriel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Firme industrielle responsable des études d'ensemble, ainsi que de la cohérence et du suivi des développements d'un grand système spatial, tel qu'un lanceur ou une station spatiale.