English (Architectural Design)
architecture design [correct]
CONT: Design in the fine arts is often considered to be the creative process per se ... In architecture and product design the artistic and engineering aspects of design tend to merge; that is, an architect, craftsman, or graphic or industrial designer cannot design according to formulas alone, nor as freely as can a painter, poet, or musician.
OBS: Do not confuse the three meanings of "architectur(-al) design": the area of study, the activity and the drawings.
French (Conception architecturale)
design architectural [correct, masculine noun]; architectural design [masculine noun]
CONT: Aujourd'hui, le design a conquis tous les secteurs de production et s'est diversifié en branches spécialisées (...) Le design architectural s'applique aux problèmes de rationalisation de l'architecture; une de ses branches est particulièrement orientée vers des recherches de couleurs appliquées à l'environnement architectural (...)
CONT: A l'architecture traditionnelle considérée comme un art, c'est-à-dire imposant au groupe les conceptions personnelles d'un architecte-artiste, l'architectural design oppose le mode de conception collectif et se trouve mieux armé pour apporter des solutions objectives.
OBS: Ne pas confondre le design architectural (la discipline), la création ou conception architecturale (l'opération) et le projet architectural (le dossier).