English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Computer Hardware)
double-bus architecture [correct]; dual-bus architecture [correct]; double-bus system [correct]
CONT: A double-bus system uses two buses. [For example,] a single input bus or source bus (S-bus) connects to both inputs of the ALU (arithmetic logic unit) and a separate result bus (D-bus) connects the ALU to the register.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Matériel informatique)
architecture à double bus [correct, feminine noun]; architecture double-bus [correct, feminine noun]; système à double bus [masculine noun]; système double-bus [masculine noun]
CONT: L'architecture à double bus est une amélioration par rapport à l'architecture à bus central partagé unique.