English (Telecommunications Transmission; Internet and Telematics)
layered architecture [correct]
CONT: Firstly, the concept of a layered architecture (with layers, entities, service-access-points, protocols, connections, etc.) is described.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique)
architecture en couches [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On décrit d'abord le concept d'architecture en couches (couches, entités, points d'accès à des services, protocoles, connexions, etc.).