English (Orbital Stations)
water sampler and archiver [correct, officially approved]; WSA [correct, officially approved]
CONT: A water sampler and archiver and total organic carbon analyzer will enable crewmembers to assess water quality. A surface sampler kit, a water microbiology kit, and a microbial air sampler will enable microbiology assessments.
OBS: water sampler and archiver; WSA: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
échantillonneur d’eau et archiveur [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; WSA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: échantillonneur d'eau et archiveur; WSA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).