English (Document Classification (Library Science))
archival description [correct]
DEF: The creation of an accurate representation of a unit of description and its component parts, if any, by capturing, analyzing, organizing and recording information that serves to identify, manage, locate and explain archival materials and the context and records systems which produced it.
French (Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
description archivistique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Représentation précise d'une unité de description, et de ses composantes éventuelles, obtenue en sélectionnant, en analysant et en ordonnant toute information permettant d'identifier, de gérer et de localiser les documents d'archives et d'expliquer leur contenu et le contexte de leur production.