English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
fleeting [correct]
CONT: When the two half arches were complete there remained a gap of a few centimeters to be closed ... by letting the retaining cables out gradually until the two halves met, a 20-cm. - diameter pointed steel peg or spigot fitting in a hole to center the girders accurately for bolting together. The method of letting down the immensely heavy bridge halves gradually is a simple process known as fleeting.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
rencontre des arcs [feminine noun]