English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
anthelic arcs [correct]
DEF: A group of halos, each of which passes through the anthelion.
OBS: Four mechanisms have been proposed for producing arcs of various shapes that nevertheless pass through the anthelion. Each of the four predicted shapes has been documented photographically. Each mechanism involves refraction and internal reflection in columnar ice crystals, but they differ in the particular crystal faces involved.
OBS: anthelion: Pure white, rounded spot, at times irridescent or surrounded by coloured rings or arcs, which appears very rarely opposite the Sun and at the same height above the horizon.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
arcs d’anthélie [correct, masculine noun, plural]; anneaux d’anthélie [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Anneaux ou arcs colorés apparaissant quelquefois à l'opposé du soleil.
OBS: anthélie : Apparence lumineuse qui se manifeste à l'opposé du soleil et à la même hauteur que cet astre. Cette tache arrondie est ordinairement d'un blanc pur, plus rarement irisée ou entourée d'anneaux colorés. Elle est parfois traversée par des arcs obliques blancs qui peuvent se prolonger jusqu'à la région du Soleil où ils se rencontrent. Phénomène très rare, d'explication incertaine.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
arcos anthélicos [masculine noun, plural]
OBS: anthelio: Mancha redondeada de un color blanco puro, pero a veces irisada o rodeada de arcos o anillos coloreados, que aparece en muy raras ocasiones en una dirección opuesta a la del Sol, pero a su misma altura sobre el horizonte.