English (Types of Ships and Boats; Regulations (Water Transport); River and Sea Navigation)
Canadian Arctic Class [correct, noun]; CAC [correct, noun]; Canadian Arctic Category [correct, noun]; CAC [correct, noun]; CAC
DEF: A class attributed to a vessel by the Minister [of Transport of Canada] stating the vessel is in accordance with the applicable standards of TP [Transport Publication] 12260 Equivalent Standards for the Construction of Arctic Class Ships.
OBS: The Equivalent Standards for the Construction of Arctic Class Ships were repealed in 2017, and vessels that previously met the requirements for this class may seek to meet the requirements of other classifications.
OBS: Not to be confused with "Arctic Class."
French (Types de bateaux; Réglementation (Transport par eau); Navigation fluviale et maritime)
classe arctique canadienne [correct, feminine noun]; CAC [correct, feminine noun]; catégorie arctique canadienne [correct, feminine noun]; CAC [correct, feminine noun]; CAC
DEF: Classe attribuée par le ministre [des Transports du Canada] à un bâtiment attestant qu'il satisfait aux exigences applicables prévues à la [publication de Transports Canada] TP 12260F intitulée Normes équivalentes pour la construction de navires de la classe arctique [...]
OBS: Les Normes équivalentes pour la construction de navires de la classe arctique ont été abrogées en 2017. Les navires peuvent depuis lors chercher à satisfaire aux exigences d'autres classifications.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «cote arctique».