English (Ecosystems)
Arctic tundra [correct]
CONT: The Arctic tundra is the biome that lies between the edge of the taiga (or boreal forest), or tree line, and the permanent ice caps closer to the North Pole or the Arctic Ocean. It is composed of a variety of landscapes, from sweeping lowlands to towering mountains. Often thought of as a barren and somewhat rocky biome, the tundra surrounds the pole and is the dominant biome in the Arctic and Subarctic regions.
French (Écosystèmes)
toundra arctique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La toundra arctique est le biome qui s'étend entre la limite de la taïga (ou forêt boréale), ou la limite forestière, et les calottes glaciaires permanentes plus proches du pôle Nord ou de l'océan Arctique. Elle est composée d'une diversité de paysages, depuis de basses terres étendues jusqu'à d'imposantes montagnes. Souvent considérée comme un biome stérile et rocailleux, la toundra entoure le pôle et domine dans les régions arctiques et subarctiques.