English (Types of Ships and Boats; Regulations (Water Transport); River and Sea Navigation)
Canadian Arctic Class ship [correct, noun]; CAC ship [correct, noun]; Canadian Arctic Class vessel [correct, noun]; CAC vessel [correct, noun]; Canadian Arctic Category ship [correct, noun]
CONT: Canadian Arctic Class (CAC) ships range from an icebreaker that can operate virtually anywhere in the Arctic and can proceed through multiyear ice continuously (CAC1), down to CAC4 which would be capable of navigating in any thickness of first-year ice found in the Canadian Arctic.
OBS: Canadian Arctic Class (CAC) was a class attributed to a vessel that met the requirements of TP [Transport Publication] 12260 Equivalent Standards for the Construction of Arctic Class Ships, under the Arctic Shipping Pollution Prevention Regulations, which were repealed in 2017 and replaced by the Arctic Shipping Safety and Pollution Prevention Regulations. Unified Requirements from the International Association of Classification Societies (IACS) for the construction of Polar Class ships have since been used instead.
French (Types de bateaux; Réglementation (Transport par eau); Navigation fluviale et maritime)
navire de classe arctique canadienne [correct, masculine noun]; navire CAC [correct, masculine noun]; navire de catégorie arctique canadienne [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La classe ou catégorie arctique canadienne était une classe qu'on attribuait à un bâtiment pour attester qu'il satisfaisait aux exigences prévues à la [Publication de Transports Canada] TP 12260 Normes équivalentes pour la construction de navires de la classe arctique, qui était associée au Règlement sur la prévention de la pollution des eaux arctiques par les navires (RPPEAN). Ce règlement a été abrogé en 2017 et remplacé par le Règlement sur la sécurité de la navigation et la prévention de la pollution dans l'Arctique. Depuis, on utilise plutôt les Prescriptions Uniformes établies par la International Association of Classification Societies pour la construction de navires de classe polaire.