English (Types of Ships and Boats; Naval Equipment; Safety (Water Transport))
Arctic and offshore patrol ship [correct]; AOPS [correct]
CONT: The Arctic and Offshore Patrol Ships (AOPS), designated the Harry DeWolf-class, will enhance the Royal Canadian Navy's (RCN) ability to assert Canadian sovereignty in Arctic and coastal Canadian waters, and support international operations as required.
French (Types de bateaux; Matériel naval; Sécurité (Transport par eau))
navire de patrouille extracôtier et de l'Arctique [correct, masculine noun]; NPEA [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les navires de patrouille extracôtiers et de l'Arctique (NPEA), qui appartiennent à la classe Harry DeWolf, viendront renforcer la capacité de la Marine royale canadienne (MRC) à affirmer la souveraineté du Canada dans les eaux arctiques et côtières canadiennes, et à soutenir les opérations internationales au besoin.