English (Types of Ships and Boats; Regulations (Water Transport); River and Sea Navigation)
Arctic Class [correct, noun]
DEF: ... a class attributed to a vessel under the Arctic Shipping Pollution Prevention Regulations regime, which indicates the vessel met the requirements of those regulations.
OBS: Several numbered Arctic Classes exist within the Arctic Shipping Pollution Prevention Regulations (ASPPR), which were repealed in 2017 and replaced by the Arctic Shipping Safety and Pollution Prevention Regulations. Ships are no longer built to the standards of the repealed regulations, and Unified Requirements from the International Association of Classification Societies (IACS) for the construction of Polar Class ships are used instead.
OBS: Not to be confused with other classes of ships designed for ice navigation, such as the Canadian Arctic Class.
French (Types de bateaux; Réglementation (Transport par eau); Navigation fluviale et maritime)
cote arctique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cote attribuée à un bâtiment sous le régime du Règlement sur la prévention de la pollution des eaux arctiques par les navires attestant qu'il satisfaisait aux exigences de ce règlement.
OBS: Plusieurs cotes arctiques numérotées sont énumérées dans le Règlement sur la prévention de la pollution des eaux arctiques par les navires (RPPEAN), qui a été abrogé en 2017 et remplacé par le Règlement sur la sécurité de la navigation et la prévention de la pollution dans l'Arctique. Les navires ne sont plus construits selon les normes du règlement abrogé. On utilise plutôt les Prescriptions Uniformes établies par la International Association of Classification Societies pour la construction de navires de classe polaire.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec d'autres cotes ou classes de navires conçus pour la navigation dans les glaces, comme la classe arctique canadienne.