English (Bones and Joints; Muscles and Tendons)
longitudinal arch of foot [correct]; arcus pedis longitudinalis [Latin]
DEF: The longitudinal curvature of the foot, formed by seven tarsal and five metatarsal bones.
French (Os et articulations; Muscles et tendons)
voûte plantaire longitudinale [correct, feminine noun]; voûte longitudinale [correct, feminine noun]; arcus pedis longitudinalis [Latin]
DEF: Partie de la voûte plantaire qui s'étend du calcanéum à la tête des métatarsiens et comprend un arc latéral, statique, et un arc médial, dynamique.