English (Bones and Joints; Muscles and Tendons)
transverse arch of foot [correct]; arcus pedis transversalis [correct, Latin]
DEF: The arch formed by the proximal parts of the metatarsal bones, the three cuneiform bones, and the cuboid.
French (Os et articulations; Muscles et tendons)
voûte transversale [correct, feminine noun]; arcus pedis transversalis [correct, Latin]
DEF: Partie de la voûte plantaire dont la courbure est maximale au niveau de la base des métatarsiens.