English (Petrography)
carbonaceous slate [correct]; carbonaceous slate rock [correct]
CONT: Carbonaceous slate ... is usually black in color and contains carbon finely dispersed throughout the mass of the rock.
French (Pétrographie)
ardoise carbonée [correct, feminine noun]