English (Navigation Instruments; Ship Piloting)
log slate [correct]; log-slate [correct]; log-board [correct]; log board [correct]
DEF: A folding slate sometimes used for preliminary noting of data to be later copied into a logbook.
French (Instruments de navigation; Pilotage des navires)
ardoise de quart [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'ardoise de quart [...] servait de brouillon au livre de bord [...]
Spanish (Instrumentos de navegación; Pilotaje de buques)
tablilla de bitácora [correct, feminine noun]