English (Petrography)
slate belt [correct]
CONT: ... drumlinized clays [arise] on the slate belts of southwestern Nova Scotia.
OBS: slate belt: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
zone d’ardoise [correct, feminine noun]; ceinture d’ardoise [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la zone d'ardoise du sud-ouest de la Nouvelle-Écosse présente [...] des drumlins argileux.
OBS: zone d'ardoise : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.