English (Household Articles - Various; Eating Utensils and Cutlery; Indigenous Arts and Culture)
ulu [correct, noun]
DEF: A ... knife consisting of a semicircular or crescent-shaped blade and a handle centred behind the non-cutting edge, traditionally used by women.
CONT: An ulu is a cutting tool specific to the material culture of the Inuit ... the ulu also holds cultural significance, especially to women, who have historically used the tool to cut meat for food, and skins for clothing. Today, some Inuit still use ulus for food preparation; others recognize the ulu for its traditional value.
French (Articles ménagers divers; Couverts et coutellerie; Arts et culture autochtones)
ulu [correct, masculine noun]; couperet d’ardoise polie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Couteau muni d'une lame en forme de croissant utilisé traditionnellement par les femmes inuites pour la réalisation de diverses tâches.
CONT: Le ulu est un couteau en forme de demi-lune utilisé uniquement par les femmes inuites. Elles s'en servent pour tout, que ce soit pour enlever et nettoyer la peau des animaux, couper les cheveux des enfants, couper la nourriture et même tailler les blocs de glace.