English (Plastics Manufacturing; Additives and Fillers (Rubber); Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
slate flour [correct, officially approved]; slate powder [correct, officially approved]
OBS: slate flour; slate powder: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Plasturgie; Ingrédients (Caoutchouc); Peintures et vernis (Industries))
poudre d’ardoise [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: poudre d'ardoise : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).