English (Construction Tools; Roofs (Building Elements); Masonry Practice)
zax [correct]; seax [correct]; sax [correct]; slate axe [correct]; slate knife [correct]; slate chopper [correct]; saixe
DEF: An axe used for shaping slates; it has a pointed peen for piercing the nail-holes.
French (Outils (Construction); Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Maçonnerie)
couteau d’ardoisier [correct, masculine noun]; couteau pour ardoises [correct, masculine noun]