English (Viral Diseases; Animal Diseases)
arenavirus [correct]
OBS: Not to be confused with RNA viruses which can be both single - or double - stranded.
French (Maladies virales; Maladies des animaux)
arénavirus [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Virus dont l'acide nucléique est un ARN en simple brin.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «virus à ARN» qui, lui, comporte de l'acide nucléique en simple ou double brin.