English (Tectonics)
anticlinal ridge [correct]; anticlinal crest [correct]; crest of anticline [correct]; crown of anticline
DEF: A ridge formed by the arched beds in an anticline.
OBS: Erosion may modify the folded ridge but commonly the crest of the anticline corresponds closely to the highest part of the ridge.
OBS: anticlinal ridge: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
crête anticlinale [correct, feminine noun]; crête d’un anticlinal [correct, feminine noun]; arête anticlinale [correct, feminine noun]; arête d’un anticlinal [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: crête anticlinale : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.