English (Construction Materials; Roofs (Building Elements))
hip shingle [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Shingling Hip Roofs. Each course of shingles applied to the hip roof should be continued around the roof. Each shingle should be trimmed to the angle of the hip ridge. Use regular hip shingles or cut standard shingles (three-cut), to cover the hip ridge. The hip ridge should be covered before the main roof ridge.
CONT: When placing the last hip shingle on the main ridge, seal it with roofing cement and nail it into position.
OBS: hip shingle: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Matériaux de construction; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
bardeau d’arêtier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bardeau d’arête [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Toiture et revêtement extérieur [...] Coupe des bardeaux d'arête.
OBS: arêtier : En couverture, l'arêtier est l'ouvrage qui compose l'étanchéité de la rencontre de deux versants.
OBS: arête : Toute ligne saillante formée par la rencontre de deux surfaces planes ou courbes.
OBS: bardeau d'arêtier : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).