English (Printing Machines and Equipment)
cell wall [correct]
DEF: The wall separating cells.
OBS: The surface of the anilox roller is defined by the cell wall ratio and the separation of the individual cells by the cell wall, in general a high ratio should be the target. The better the demarcation of the cell through the land areas, the more regular is the successful inking of the image particularly of fine printing elements. The cell wall ratio should be as high as possible so that the surface of the printing plate is clean. In order to achieve a constant ink transfer volume, not only must the cell wall ratio be defined but also the characteristics of the cell wall.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
paroi de l’alvéole [correct, feminine noun]; arête de l'alvéole [feminine noun]; cloison de l’alvéole [feminine noun]
DEF: Surface latérale de l'alvéole d'un anilox.
OBS: paroi de l'alvéole : terme et définition tirés du Vocabulaire de la flexographie de France Brodeur. Reproduction autorisée par l'Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.