English (Electrical Engineering; Insulators and Supporting Materials (Electr.); Above-Ground Transmission Systems (Electr.))
longitudinal rib [correct]
OBS: longitudinal rib (of a cable)
French (Électrotechnique; Isolateurs et supports (Électricité); Canalisations aériennes (Électricité))
arête longitudinale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: arête longitudinale (d'un câble)