English (Mining Equipment and Tools; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
cutting edge [correct]; cutting point
CONT: Drilling machines use a drilling tool that has cutting edges at its point.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
arête coupante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie d'un outil de forage qui vient en contact avec la roche et l'attaque soit en détachant des copeaux (percussion), soit par abrasion (rotation).