English (Locks and Locksmithing; Building Hardware)
extension bolt [correct]; extension flush bolt [correct]
DEF: A vertical bolt that can be slid into place by a long extension rod; used at the top of doors.
French (Serrurerie; Quincaillerie du bâtiment)
verrou d’arête à rallonge [masculine noun]