English (Painting (Arts); Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
feather crack [correct]
DEF: [A mechanical crack] in a pattern resembling a feather which [is] caused by a line of contact against the back of the painting ... or a glancing contact on the canvas with a hammer when keying out.
French (Peinture (Arts); Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
craquelure en épi [correct, feminine noun]; craquelure en arête de poisson [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Craquelure de tension dont l'aspect rappelle celui d'un épi ou d'une plume et qui est causée par un contact en ligne droite avec le revers du tableau [ou par un] coup de marteau qui a effleuré la toile au moment du réglage de la tension de celle-ci.