English (Drilling (Machine-Tooling))
dead center [correct]
DEF: Sharp edge at the extreme tip of the drill.
French (Perçage (Usinage))
arête centrale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arête formée par l'intersection des surfaces coniques de la pointe du foret.