English (Wood Sawing)
die squared [correct, see observation]
DEF: [Said of] a squared log without wane.
OBS: This term is hyphenated when it precedes a noun or when it follows a copular verb (e.g. to be, to seem, etc.).
PHR: Die-squared log, timber.
French (Sciage du bois)
équarri à vives arêtes [correct, adjective, masculine noun]
DEF: Se dit d'une grume équarrie sans flaches.