English (Soil Science; Petrography; Mineralogy)
subangular particle [correct]; sub-angular particle; subangular grain [correct]
DEF: Angular particle of a soil, whose edges have become blunted through corrosion or attrition.
CONT: Greywackes consist of fine to coarse, angular to sub-angular particles which are mainly rock fragments (lithic fragments).
CONT: Sandstones consisting of subangular quartz grains ... are common ...
French (Science du sol; Pétrographie; Minéralogie)
grain à arêtes arrondies [masculine noun]; grain subangulaire [proposal, masculine noun]; grain subanguleux [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Grain angulaire d'un sol, dont les arêtes ont été émoussées par corrosion ou attrition.
OBS: subangular : subangulaire; subanguleux.