English (Roofs (Building Elements); Waterproofing (Construction))
hip capping [correct]; hip bead
DEF: A protective covering at a hip.
OBS: Hip head may especially refer to lead roof.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Étanchéité (Construction))
arêtier [correct, masculine noun]; couvrement de l’arête [masculine noun]
CONT: En couverture, l'arêtier est l'ouvrage qui compose l'étanchéité de la rencontre de deux versants.