English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
silverfish [correct]; silver-fish [correct]; fish moth
DEF: Any of various small wingless silvery insects of the order Thysanura; esp.: an insect (Lepisma saccharina) found about houses and sometimes injurious to sized papers or starched clothes.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
lépisme [correct, masculine noun]; poisson d’argent [correct, masculine noun]; lépisme argenté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit insecte sans ailes; allongé, d'aspect nacré ou argenté, que l'on voit courir rapidement dans les maisons humides, les celliers, les sous-sols, où il ronge les papiers, les comestibles, les veilles étoffes de laine,etc. (Nom usuel petit poisson d'argent; nom sc. Lepisma saccharina; ordre des thysanoures; type de la famille des lépismidés.)