English (Fabric Nomenclature)
cloth of silver [generic]
CONT: Cloth of silver. The use in decorative fabrics of silver threads, silver strips, or threads in which there is some silver content.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
toile d’argent [feminine noun, specific]
DEF: Tissu léger dont la trame est [...] d'argent, et la chaîne de soie.