English (General Vocabulary; Idiomatic Expressions)
accept at face value [correct]; take at face value [correct]; take for the gospel truth [correct]
CONT: He accepted their professed loyalty at face value.
French (Vocabulaire général; Expressions idiomatiques)
prendre pour argent comptant [correct]; accepter sans réserve [correct]
DEF: Croire naivement ce qui est dit ou promis.