English (Storage Cells (Electr.); Aircraft Systems)
silver-zinc oxide battery [correct, standardized]; silver storage battery [correct]; silver-zinc storage battery [correct]; silver oxide storage battery [correct]
DEF: An alkaline storage battery having a silver-oxide positive electrode and a calcium or zinc negative electrode.
OBS: silver-zinc oxide battery: term standardized by ISO.
French (Accumulateurs (Électricité); Circuits des aéronefs)
accumulateur à l’argent [correct, masculine noun]; accumulateur argent-zinc [correct, masculine noun]; accumulateur à oxyde d’argent [correct, masculine noun]; batterie argent-zinc [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Accumulateur alcalin qui est constitué d'une électrode positive (oxyde d'argent) et d'une électrode négative (zinc ou cadmium).
OBS: batterie argent-zinc : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Acumuladores (Electricidad); Circuitos de las aeronaves)
batería de plata-zinc [correct, feminine noun]; batería de óxido de plata [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Batería de óxido de plata. Tipo de batería desarrollada por la empresa Zpower que, en general, permite una duración un 40% mayor que la típica de ion-litio. [...] Una batería de plata-zinc puede ser recargada aproximadamente 200 veces, lo que equivale sólo a la mitad de una batería corriente de litio-ion.