English (Fish; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Commercial Fishing)
silver scabbardfish [correct]; frostfish [correct]; white scabbardfish [correct]
OBS: Family: Trichiuridae.
OBS: silver scabbardfish: Trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Poissons; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Pêche commerciale)
sabre argenté [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; lépidope argentin [masculine noun]; ceinture d’argent [feminine noun]
OBS: Famille : Trichiuridae.
OBS: sabre argenté : Nom français commercial normalisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.