English (Gold and Silver Mining)
silver district [correct]
CONT: ... the Cœur d'Alène district [is] the world's largest silver district ...
French (Mines d'or et d'argent)
district argentifère [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le district de Cœur d'Alène est le plus grand district argentifère à l'échelle mondiale [...]