English (Viral Diseases; Animal Diseases)
Argentine haemorrhagic fever [correct]; AHF [correct]; Junin haemorrhagic fever [correct]; Argentine hemorrhagic fever [correct]; AHF [correct]; AHF; Junin hemorrhagic fever [correct]
DEF: ... an acute viral hemorrhagic disease[, caused by the Junin virus,] characterized by initial fever and malaise followed by gastrointestinal symptoms and in some cases hemorrhagic and neurological manifestations.
OBS: A96.0: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies virales; Maladies des animaux)
fièvre hémorragique d’Argentine [correct, feminine noun]; FHA [correct, feminine noun]; fièvre hémorragique de Junin [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fièvre hémorragique d'Argentine (FHA) a été reconnue comme maladie nouvelle en 1953. Elle sévissait sous forme endémique dans un secteur des pampas de la province de Buenos Aires. [...] Le virus responsable, un Arénavirus baptisé Junin, fut isolé en 1958.
OBS: A96.0 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.