English (Geology)
mud lump [correct]
DEF: One of numerous mud-discharging cones dotting the shallows at the mouth of the Mississippi; upheaved from lower clays by pressure of surface deposits.
French (Géologie)
îlot de boue [correct, masculine noun]; ilôt d’argile compacte [masculine noun]
DEF: Monticule de matériau argileux qui a surgi à la surface du sol par suite de la pesée exercée par des dépôts récents.