English (Soil Science; Geology)
yellow equatorial clay
OBS: The weathering mantle [in equatorial zones where the dense forest prevails], whose thickness can reach 10, 20 or 30 meters, always remains humid. Kaolinization prevails on acid parent rocks such as granites and gneiss, which are always clogged with water. Abundant lessivage removes the small amount of iron, and one arrives at tremendous areas of pale colored kaolinitic earths; these are the yellow equatorial clays ....
French (Science du sol; Géologie)
argile jaune équatoriale [correct]
OBS: Le manteau d'altération [dans les régions équatoriales, où règne la forêt dense], qui peut dépasser 10, 20 ou 30 m, reste toujours humide. Sur les roches mères acides, telles que les granites et les gneiss, toujours imprégnées d'eau, la kaolinisation règne. L'abondance des lessivages évacue la faible proportion de fer, et l'on parvient à d'énormes recouvrements de terres kaoliniques de couleur pâle : ce sont les argiles jaunes équatoriales.