English (Launchers (Astronautics))
Ariane 5 [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Ariane-5 (Expendable Rocket) is part of the European Union's Space Program. At present, the Ariane 5 functions as a Commercial Satellite Launcher and will be used to launch the ATV Cargo/Supply Spacecraft to the International Space station (ISS) in the future. Ariane-5 is the successor to Ariane 4. ... The Main Cryogenic Stage is the core of the Ariane 5 launcher. It is 30 meters high and utilizes the Vulcain Rocket Engine. The propellants are liquid hydrogen and liquid oxygen. Two Solid Rocket Boosters are around 30 metres high. The two solid boosters deliver more than 90 percent of the total launcher's thrust at the start of flight. Upper Stage is used to propel the payload to its final orbit. The upper stage uses storable propellants. Ariane-5 is developing new upper stages, along with modifications to the main cryogenic stage and solid boosters, that will increase performance and meet demands of space commercial launch market.
OBS: Ariane 5: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
Ariane 5 [correct, officially approved]; lanceur Ariane 5 [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'ISS sera [...] desservie par une flotte mixte. Dans cette optique, l'Europe a décidé d'utiliser son propre système de transport spatial : Ariane 5. [...] Ariane 5 n'est pas équipée pour effectuer des manœuvres de rendez-vous et d'accostage avec une station spatiale. Il lui faut pour cela un complément «intelligent» possédant l'avionique et les ressources nécessaires, c'est le rôle de l'ATV (Automated Transfer Vehicle).
OBS: Ariane 5 : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).