English (Data Transmission; Air Transport Personnel and Services; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Satellite Telecommunications)
aircraft communications addressing and reporting system [correct, officially approved]; ACARS [correct, officially approved]; ARINC Communications Addressing and Reporting System [correct]; ACARS [correct]; ACARS
CONT: ... the airlines -in conjunction with Aeronautical Radio Inc- are ... evolving what is to a large extent a VHF/HF [very high frequency/high frequency] digitized communications system. ACARS (ARINC Communications Addressing and Reporting System).
CONT: Used in conjunction with the [ACARS] computer located in the cockpit, an array of new services is available to the traveller. Since ACARS is linked to ground computers, passengers on delayed flights will be able to make and confirm new connections and reservations ... ACARS can be used to order special meals ... KLM [airlines] is fitting ACARS to its fleet ...
OBS: ARINC: Aeronautical Radio, Incorporated.
OBS: aircraft communications addressing and reporting system; ACARS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transmission de données; Personnel et services (Transport aérien); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Télécommunications par satellite)
système embarqué de communications, d’adressage et de compte rendu [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ACARS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système d’échange de données sur réseau ARINC [masculine noun, officially approved]; ACARS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ACARS; système ACARS [masculine noun]
OBS: système d'échange de données sur réseau ARINC; ACARS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: système embarqué de communications, d'adressage et de compte rendu; ACARS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transmisión de datos; Personal y servicios (Transporte aéreo); Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Telecomunicaciones por satélite)
sistema de direccionamiento e informe para comunicaciones de aeronaves [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ACARS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: sistema de direccionamiento e informe para comunicaciones de aeronaves; ACARS: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).