English (Computer Graphics; Codes (Software); Computer Programs and Programming)
adaptive binary arithmetic encoding
DEF: An entropy encoding procedure which codes by means of a recursive subdivision of the probability of the sequence of symbols coded up to that point. [Information Technology Vocabulary, extract of ISO/IEC 10918-1 (F/E)]
French (Infographie; Codes (Logiciels); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
codage arithmétique adaptatif binaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Procédure de codage entropique qui code au moyen d'une subdivision récursive de la probabilité de la séquence de symboles codée jusque là. [Vocabulaire des technologies de l'information, extrait de l'ISO/CEI 10918-1 (F/E)]