English (Investment)
arithmetic mean return [correct]
DEF: A somewhat inaccurate method of calculating average annual return. It involves adding up the annual returns and dividing by the number of years.
French (Investissements et placements)
rendement moyen arithmétique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de calcul du rendement annuel moyen peu précise, qui consiste à ajouter les rendements annuels et à diviser le tout par le nombre d'années.