English (Programming Languages; Computer Mathematics)
extended arithmetic [correct]
DEF: Usually refers to double-precision floating point operations, and sometimes, to expanded capabilities such as built-in transcendental functions.
French (Langages de programmation; Mathématiques informatiques)
arithmétique étendue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Généralement système de programmes d'arithmétique flottante double précision, comprenant quelquefois des opérateurs supplémentaires tels que des fonctions transcendantes.