English (Petrography; Quarried Stone - Various)
Arkansas stone [correct, see observation]
OBS: Local term for a variety of novaculite found in the Ouachita Mountains of Western Arkansas.
French (Pétrographie; Pierres diverses (Carrières))
pierre d’Arkansas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pierre très dure, provenant de l'Arkansas, et servant de meule.