English (Concrete Construction)
active reinforcement [correct]
CONT: Concrete theory and design ... Content. Flexural strength theory of structural concrete members with passive and/or active reinforcement, shear, deflection, anchorage and stress development; Strength theory of reinforced concrete columns, including the use of interaction diagrams and loading lines to deal with slenderness effects; ...
French (Bétonnage)
armature active [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Armature ayant subi une contrainte préalable qui lui permet d'exercer une action propre sur le comportement de la structure à laquelle elle est incorporée.