English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Electric Rotary Machines)
armature coil [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [A] coiled conductor that will be placed in [an] electric machine.
OBS: This part is directly responsible for transformation of electrical energy into motion.
OBS: armature coil: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Machines tournantes électriques)
bobine d’induit [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; bobine d’armature [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enroulement de fil conducteur composé d'un grand nombre de spires et dont les deux extrémités sont reliées aux lames du commutateur.
OBS: bobine d'induit : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).