English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles); Coils and Windings (Electrical Components))
ignition coil [correct, standardized]; spark coil [correct]; ignition armature [correct, standardized]
DEF: A coil which produces high voltage for ignition in the battery coil ignition system or the magneto ignition system.
CONT: The ignition coil transforms, or steps up, the 6 or 12 volts of the battery to the high voltage required to make the current jump the spark-plug gap.
OBS: ignition coil; ignition armature: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles); Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques))
bobine d’allumage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; armature d’allumage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Bobine qui produit du courant haute tension pour l'allumage dans le système d'allumage par batterie et bobine d'allumage ou le système d'allumage à magnéto.
CONT: Le courant à basse tension de la batterie (généralement 12 volts) étant impuissant à faire éclater une forte étincelle à l'intérieur des chambres de combustion des cylindres, la bobine d'allumage le transforme en courant à haute tension.
OBS: bobine d'allumage; armature d'allumage : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.