English (Permanent Magnets)
keeper [correct, standardized]; permanent magnet armature; armature of a permanent magnet
DEF: A piece of iron [that] is placed against the ends of a permanent magnet to diminish the reluctance and preserve the magnetization.
OBS: keeper: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Aimants permanents)
court-circuit magnétique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; armature d’un aimant permanent [feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce magnétique que l'on place aux extrémités d'un aimant permanent afin d'en diminuer la réluctance et d'en conserver l'aimantation.
OBS: court-circuit magnétique : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Imanes permanentes)
armadura de un imán permanente [correct, feminine noun]