English (Shipbuilding)
kayak frame [correct]
CONT: The kayak was an important part of the hunting equipment. ... Inuit men made the frame of wood and bone. They pieced the frame together with sealskin rope and wood pegs. Prior to the introduction of commercial wood, frames were made of driftwood collected from the beaches. The kayak frame was covered with watertight skin. Traditionally, the seal or caribou skin cover was scraped of all hair and sewn into place by Inuit women.
French (Constructions navales)
armature du kayak [feminine noun]
CONT: Pour chasser sur l'eau, les Eskimos naviguaient en kayaks, embarcations faites à leur mesure. L'homme s'enfilait dedans. L'armature du kayak était en bois. Plusieurs peaux étaient nécessaires aux femmes pour les recouvrir. Les coutures rabattues étaient imperméabilisées à la graisse.
CONT: Traditionnellement la peau servait aussi à confectionner des vêtements, des qammiks (bottes), et aussi, entre autre chose, à recouvrir l'armature du kayak.