English (Cutting and Thrusting Weapons)
edged weapon [correct]; bladed weapon
CONT: [after] the appearance of firearms, ... the sword was relegated to ceremonial duties and the great period of edged weapons was over, except for some lingering remnants in the hands of commando and guerilla fighters.
OBS: edged weapon: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Armes blanches)
arme blanche [correct, feminine noun]; arme tranchante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [arme] non bronzée, opposée à l'arme à feu; arme tranchante ou pointue.
OBS: arme blanche : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.