English (Combat Systems (Naval Forces))
close-in weapon system [correct, NATO]; CIWS [correct, NATO]; close-in defence system [correct]
CONT: Phalanx is the only deployed CIWS capable of completely autonomous searching, detection, evaluation, tracking, engagement and kill-assessment functions.
OBS: close-in weapon system; CIWS: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Systèmes de combat (Forces navales))
système d’arme de combat rapproché [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; CIWS [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; système de défense à courte portée [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système de défense rapprochée [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: système d'arme de combat rapproché; CIWS : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: système de défense à courte portée; système de défense rapprochée : termes uniformisés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.