English (Weapon Systems (Land Forces))
combat arm [correct, officially approved]; cbt A [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The generic term used to designate the elements of Armour, Artillery and Infantry which conduct shock action in direct contact with the enemy.
OBS: combat arm; cbt A: term and shortened form officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Systèmes d'armes (Forces terrestres))
arme de combat [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; A cbt [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Terme générique désignant les éléments de l'arme blindée, de l'artillerie et de l'infanterie appelés à conduire l'action de choc au contact direct de l'ennemi.
OBS: arme de combat; A cbt : terme, forme abrégée et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre; terme et forme abrégée uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.