English (Advanced Technology Weapons)
directed-energy defensive weapon [correct]
CONT: Today, lasers are the most promising directed-energy defensive weapons against missiles.
French (Armes de haute technicité)
arme défensive à énergie dirigée [correct, feminine noun]