English (Weapon Systems)
test weapon [correct]; proof weapon [correct]
CONT: The test weapon shall be firmly mounted 5m ... from the muzzle to the test sample and in such a manner that its alignment does not change upon firing.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
arme d'essai [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'arme d'essai doit être fermement montée de façon à ce que son alignement ne change pas lors du tir. La distance entre la bouche et l'échantillon d'essai doit être de 5 m [...]